Little Piggy Chic's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Little Piggy Chic uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected! Should you provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Little Piggy Chic may change this policy over time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28/10/2020

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, email address, shipping address, billing address

  • Other information relevant to a transaction.


What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to take payment for your order, ensure your items get delivered and provide you with an overall fabulous service. Your information is also kept for internal record keeping, follow ups and testimonial requests.


How do we store your personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


How long we will keep the information we gather:

Your information and data will be deleted by Little Piggy Chic once your order is complete. All emails will be deleted within 12 months of completion. Invoices will be kept for 7 years as per tax regulations.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, which is why we have SSL/TLS certification. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic safeguards.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by following the ‘opt out’ instruction within any such email.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies on littlepiggychic.com

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings you have selected and the actions have taken while on our site.

To amend cookie settings in your browser, you can head to the following links:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 
  • Instagram

©2020 by Little Piggy Chic. Proudly created with Wix.com